• Expertise
  • About us
  • Team
  • Contact
  • Privacy Law

    Privacy Law

    Personal data is guarded by strict regulations in the Netherlands. And almost all companies make use process personal data in one way or the other. Our privacy attorney-at-laws are trained at renowned law firms where they specialised in the subject.

    We advise companies how to comply in a responsible yet feasible manner.

    Privacy legislation (Wbp and GDPR)

    The privacy protection rules are set out in various laws and directives. The most important one is the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens – Wbp), which is in line with the European Data Protection Directive. From May 2018, this law will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, Dutch: AVG). A wrong decision regarding privacy can have a huge negative impact on a company, in terms of fines and reputational damage. We assist our clients with privacy impact assessments, drafting privacy policies and internal privacy processes. This way, they are sure not to damage the trust of their customers and that they can maintain their position in the market.

    Privacy Compliance Check

    Companies can check whether they comply with the rules regarding the protection of personal data with a Privacy Compliance Check. During this Privacy Compliance Check, we review the relevant privacy documents and carry out a privacy scan for the company. After the check, the company owner knows exactly if his privacy policy meets the data protection rules and what documents he needs to comply with these rules.

    Privacy Policy

    A privacy policy describes how a company deals with the personal data provided by consumers (data subjects). Companies have to be as transparent as possible about the processing, storage and transferring of personal data. We draft privacy policies – mainly for companies that process a lot of personal data online – that contain all the mandatory information to be transparent to the data subjects.

    Data Protection Officer (DPO)

    Many data-driven techcompanies are obliged under the GDPR to have a Data Protection Officer (DPO). We can deliver external DPO services to these companies. Our DPO’s are the trusted advisors of our clients.

    Want to talk?

    Our specialised attorney-at-laws are always available for a first consultation, without obligations. Interested in discretely dicussing your legal issue? Contact us now.